GAT-B Arts, Humanities & Social Science Analytical MCQs With Answers
Question # 1
Four captains and the first mates of three of them were to attend the annual meeting at head quarters. The captains were Luqman, Manzoor, Nauman, and Osaf, the mates were Ayesha, Durya, and Gia. Each person in turn delivered a report to the chairperson as follows: Each of the first mates delivered their report exactly after captain. The first captain to speak was Manzoor, and in Nauman spoke after him. (Represent the person with first letter of his name)
Q:Among the following statements, which statement must be true?
Each of the following problems has a question and two statements which labeled 1 and 2.Use the data given in 1 and 2 together with other information given in the statement,and find a correct answer by using basic mathematics and and everyday facts.Q-How many bulbs does Munir have?1. He bought two boxes each containing 12 bulbs.2. He lent three bulbs to Khalid.
During practice matches,before a major tournament,in a football ground,one team can practice at a time.There are seven teams-- the Argentine,the Brazil the Senegal,the Dubai,the England,the France and the Germany,The football ground is open seven evenings a week from Monday to Sunday (Sunday being considered the last day of the week),and the allocation of the practice times is governed by the following rules:i.On any evening only one team can play.ii.The Argentine must practice on Monday.iii.The Dubai practice exactly one day before the France practice.iv,The France practice exactly one day before the Germany practice.v.The Senegal and the Brazil must practice earlier in the week than the England.Q-The latest day in the week that the Brazil can practice is?
The office staff of a firm engaged in marketing of innovative gimmicks consists of three accountants--A, B, C and five secretaries-- D, E, F, G, H. The top management is planning to expand its market by opening a new setup in another city using two accountants and three secretaries of the present staff. To do so they plan to separate certain individuals who don't function well together. The following guidelines were established to set up the new office
I Accountants A and C cannot work together happily as A is a chain smoker and C is allergic to smoking and should not be sent together to the new office as a team
II C and E function well alone but quarrel when work together so, they should be sent to the new office as a team
Ill D and G have not been on speaking terms and shouldn't go together
IV Since D and F have been competing for promotion they shouldn't be a team.
Q: If D goes to the new office, which of the following is/are true
An English speaking class in a college has a circular table with eleven seats around it.Five girls (Fatima,Maryam,Iram,Sana and Amna)and five boys (Bilal,Najam,Hamza,Osama,Javed) are seated around the table.None of the girls are seated in a seat adjacent to another girl.Fatima sits between Bilal and Najam, and next to each of them javed does not sit next to Osama.Q-If Maryam,Hamza,Iram,Javed and Najam are seated in that order,which of the following is a correct completion of the seating order after Najam?
A carrier must deliver mail by making a stop at each of six buildings: S,T,U,V,W and X,Mail to be delivered are of two types,ordinary mail and priority mail.The delivery of both types of mail is subject to the following conditions:Regardless of the type of mail to be delivered mail to W and mail to X must be delivered,mail to W and mail to X must be delivered before mail to U is delivered,Regardless of the type of mail to be delivered,mail to T and mail to S must be delivered before mail to X is delivered.Mail to buildings receiving some priority mail must be delivered,as far as the above conditions permit,before mail to buildings receiving only ordinary mail.Q-If the sequence of buildings to which mail is delivered is V,W,T,S,X,U and if X is receiving priority mail,which of the following is a complete and accurate list of buildings that must also be receiving priority mail?
Society for special education is to prepare seven blind students for national Naat competition in the month of Ramzan. Controller for academics of the society selects seven students —Tahir, Usman, Veena, Waseem, Ghias, Yasin, and Zafar. For this purpose, the students are to give a recital, and their instructor is deciding the order in which they will perform. Each student will perform exactly one Naat. In deciding the order of performance, the instructor must observe the following restrictions: Ghias cannot perform first or second. Waseem cannot perform until Ghias has performed.Neither Tahir nor Yasin can perform seventh. Either Yasin or Zafar must perform immediately after Waseem performs. Veena must perform either immediately after or immediately before Usman performs.
Q:If Usman performs third, what is the latest position in which Yasin can perform?
An island, five kilometers away in the sea is connected to the land by two ways, three hanging bridges A, B, and C and three water routes 1,2 and 3.The managing authority offers services to people for coming in and for going out by officially managed vehicles on both ways. When it snows, morning service on B is delayed. When it rains or snows, service on A, route 2 and route 3 are delayed in both the morning and afternoon When temperature falls below 30 degrees Fahrenheit afternoon service is cancelled on either A or on the route 3, but not both.When the temperature rises over 90 degrees Fahrenheit, the afternoon service is cancelled in either on C or on the route 3 but not both.When the service on A is delayed or cancelled, service on the C, which connects A is delayed.When service on the router 3 is cancelled, service on B, which connects the route 3 is delayed.
Q:On February 10th, with the temperature at 15 degree Fahrenheit, it snows all day. On how many services be affected, including both morning and afternoon.
Six scientists A,B,C,D,E and F are to present a paper each at a one-day conference. Three of them will present their papers in the morning session before the lunch break whereas the other three will be presented in the afternoon session. The presentations have to be scheduled in such a way that they comply with the following conditions:
B should present his paper immediately before C's presentation; their presentations cannot be separated by the lunch break. D must be the first or the last scientist to present his paper.
Q: B could be placed for any of the following places in the order of presenters EXCEPT
There are seven cages next to each other in a zoo.The following is known as about the cages.Each cage has only one animal,which is either a lion or a monkey.There is a lion in each of the first and last cages.The cage in the middle has monkey.No two adjacent cages have monekey in them.The monkey's cage in the middle has two lion cages on either side.Each of the other monkey cages are between and next to two lion cages.Q-How many cages have lions in them?
A builder will build five houses in New Housing Scheme on a street that currently has no house.The builder will select from seven different models of houses--L,M,N,O,P,Q and R The Development Authority has placed the following restrictions on the builder: No model can be selected for more than one house.Either model O must be select or model R must be selected,but both cannot be selected,If model Q is selected then model N cannot be selected.If model M is selected then model O cannot be selected.Q- Which of the following is an acceptable combination of models that can be selected for the street?
The principal of a college is forming a committee.There are to be five members:three teachers,chosen from Mr A,Mr C, Mr.D, Mr E; and two students,chosen from L,M,N and O. The composition of the committee must conform the following conditions:Q-Mr.A will serve only if O is also on the committee.Mr C will not serve unless Mr.B and L also serve.Neither Mr.D nor Mr.E will serve without the other.If M serves,either N nor O can serve.which of the following is an acceptable committee?
Two statements, labeled X and Y, follow each of the following questions.The statements contain certain information.In the questions you do not actually have to compute an answer rather you have to decide whether the information given in the statement X and Y is sufficient to find a correct answer by using basic mathematicsand everyday facts.Q-A horse ran 80 miles without stopping.What was its average speed in miles per hour?
Society for special education is to prepare seven blind students for national Naat competition in the month of Ramzan. Controller for academics of the society selects seven students —Tahir, Usman, Veena, Waseem, Ghias, Yasin, and Zafar. For this purpose, the students are to give a recital, and their instructor is deciding the order in which they will perform. Each student will perform exactly one Naat. In deciding the order of performance, the instructor must observe the following restrictions: Ghias cannot perform first or second. Waseem cannot perform until Ghias has performed.Neither Tahir nor Yasin can perform seventh. Either Yasin or Zafar must perform immediately after Waseem performs. Veena must perform either immediately after or immediately before Usman performs.
Q:If Veena performs first, which one of the following must be true?
Three women--X,Y, and Z are traveling in a van with five children--A,B,C,D and E The van has a driver's seat and one passenger seat in the front and two benches behind the front seats, one bench behind the first.Each bench has room for exactly three people.Every one must sit in a seat or on a bench and seating is subject to the following restrictions: A women must sit on each bench.Either X or Y must sit in the driver's seat.C must sit immediately beside E.Q-Which of the following groups of three can sit together on a bench?
All R's are either P's or Q's.All P's are R's.All Q's are R's.No Y's are Z's.Some Q's are Z's.Not all Z's are R's.Q-5.Which of the following could not be true?I.No Y's are R'sII.No Y's are P'sIII.No Z's are R'sIV.No Y's are Q's
Asif has refused to work hard for the exam preparation; therefore no more pocket money from his father should be provided to him.1.Which of the following is an assumption made in the argument above?
Two statements, labeled X and Y, follow each of the following questions.The statements contain certain information.In the questions you do not actually have to compute an answer rather you have to decide whether the information given in the statement X and Y is sufficient to find a correct answer by using basic mathematicsand everyday facts.Q-Captain of national hockey team should be the most popular member of the team.Who is the captain of Pakistan's national hockey team?X. Saqlain is the best player on the team.Y, junaid is the senior-most member.
All good athletes want to win,and all athletes who want to win eat a well-balanced diet,therefore,all athletes who do not eat a well-balanced diet are bad athletes.Q-If the assumptions of the preceding argument are true,then which of the following statements must be true?
A school is introducing a new testing system.To test the system,three trainers (Latif,Mehak and Osaf) and three dogs (Lottie,Muts and Ony) are assigned to three different rooms,one trainer,and one dog per room.The Initial assignment is as follows:Room1 : Latif and LottieRoom2 : Mehak and MutsRoom3 : Osaf and OnyThe participants have learned five different commands,each of which they will execute as soon as the command is given.Command A requires the trainer in Room 1 to move to Room 2,the trainer in Room 2 to move to Room 3,and the trainer in Room 3 to move to Room 1.Command B requires the dogs in Room 1 and 2 to change places.Command C requires the dogs in Room 2 and 3 to change places.Command D requires the dogs in Room 3 and 1 to change places.Command E requires each of the dogs to go to the room containing the trainer it was matched with in the initial assignment.Q.Which of the following commands or series of commands will yield a final arrangement in which Ony is in Room 2?
According to Albert Einstein's famous theory of relativity,time travel is theoretically possible,If we assume that time travel were to be possible through some technological wonder,it would be advantageous to send someone back in time to prevent the assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand in 1914 and thus keep Word War I from ever occurring.Q-The argument above makes which of the following assumptions?
On a factory control room, there are three ON-OFF switches on central control panel, labeled A,B, and C. They are changed from default setting to a required setting based on the following rules:
In case only switch A is ON in the default setting, then turn switch BON..
In case switches A and B are the only switches ON in the default setting, then turn switch CON. In case all the three switches are ON,in default setting, then turn the switch C OFF. For any other default setting turn ON all switches that are OFF and turn OFF all switches,if any, that are ON.
Q:In case only switch B is ON in the default setting, what must be the second setting?